Privacy Statement

The Applied Management Centre (AMC) is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information entrusted to us on our websites. This privacy statement explains our online privacy policies as they apply to the Applied Management Centre website: www.appliedmanagement.com and all its sub-domains.

Information That We Collect
When you visit our website, you may provide us with personally identifiable information such as contact and other information about you that you knowingly choose to disclose, and which is collected on an individual basis. In some cases, if you choose not to provide us with requested information, you may not be able to access all of our website’s content or services.

How We Use Personal Information
In general, we use all of the information we collect in order to:

  • respond to your requests for information,
  • provide you with products and services,
  • determine if you are eligible to receive certain products or services,
  • provide customer service, and
  • provide you with additional information that may be of interest, including marketing and educational materials from us and our partners.

We will tailor the materials we provide you based on the information in your profile, such as your interests.

If you purchase a product from us (such as a book or software), you may provide us with a credit card number or other payment information. Payment information will only be used for transaction processing.

When We Disclose Personal Information
We may also share any contact information and professional information with our affiliates or, unless you tell us not to, with third parties.  For example, as a PMI Registered Education Provider, we are required share our student information with the Project Management Institute. Additionally, we may share any information with third parties as needed to fulfill your requests for information, products or services.

Please note that we may disclose any information as permitted or required by law, when necessary for health or safety purposes, or to protect our legal rights. For example, we may disclose information about you to our auditors or legal advisors or in response to a subpoena. We may also disclose information about you in connection with the transfer of assets of our businesses.

Information Collected on Behalf of Educational Institutions
The Applied Management Centre’s website provides course materials and services for educational institutions. Information collected on the website is only used by AMC as needed to support the educational institution and provide the services requested by the course instructors. We do not use this information for our own purposes. Most student course records are also protected by the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FOIPPA). For information on your school’s privacy statement and FOIPPA, please contact that school’s administration.

Cookies and Website Information
Like most other commercial websites, we use standard “cookie” technology and web server logs to collect information about how our website is used. Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored by your web browser on your hard drive. The cookies allow our web servers to recognize the computers used to access our websites. Cookies allow you to move from page to page on the website, by remembering the information about the entire session.

Information gathered through cookies and by our web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, and time spent at our website. This information is collected on an aggregate basis, and also may be associated with your personal information.

How Do You Access and/or Modify Your Information or Choices?
If you visit our website and volunteer personally identifiable information, you may access such information at any time by visiting the profile information area where you will have the opportunity to revise certain of your personally identifiable information, and to update your preferences regarding what information you want to receive from us, or by clicking on the “Contact Us” link and sending us an email. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases. In addition, please be aware that your ability to opt-out from receiving marketing and promotional materials does not change our right to contact you regarding your use of our website.

How We Secure Your Information
We have implemented reasonable technical, physical and administrative safeguards to help protect your personal information against unauthorized access or loss. For example, when we ask users to provide payment information (such as credit card number), the data is protected during transmission to us using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology.

Information Process in the United Sates
This website may be operated in the United States. If you are located outside of the United States, please be aware that any information you provide to us may be transferred to the United States or other countries in which our businesses are located. We will adequately protect the data in all locations.

Changes to Our Policies
This privacy notice is effective as of November 30, 2013. From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in this privacy statement. If we make a material change to this statement, we will post and highlight the policy changes, and we will also notify you via email and give you an opportunity to opt-out of the new data uses.

Contact Us with Any Questions
If you have any questions about this privacy statement or our use of your personal information, please contact us at:

Applied Management Centre
300-422 Richards St.
Vancouver, BC  V6B 2Z4

Or email us at: info@appliedmanagement.com.

Privacy and Security Policy Regarding Sensitive Personal information
The Applied Management Centre collects sensitive personal information in the ordinary course of its business. AMC has implemented reasonable technical, physical and administrative safeguards to help protect sensitive personal information from unlawful use and unauthorized disclosure. All AMC workers are required to follow these established safeguards, which include the following:

  • Access to sensitive personal information is limited to those workers and service providers who have a need to access the information to perform tasks for AMC. Sensitive personal information is only disclosed to third parties in accordance with AMC’s established privacy and security policy.
  • AMC will only disclose sensitive personal information (1) to those service providers, auditors, advisors and/or successors in interest who are legally or contractually obligated to protect them, or (2) as required or permitted by law.

If you have any questions, please contact us at info@appliedmanagement.com or
1-604-862-3953.